Font Size: AAA // Print // Bookmark
[…] Moreover, absent control, 10 percent ownership does not make a company an
    affiliate of the owner. Other agencies may use a 10 percent ownership interest as a proxy for control; however,
    these are typically applied in circumstances that have little in common with an entity attempting to control the
    futures trading of its affiliate. For example, the FERC defines an "affiliate" as "[a]ny person that directly or
    indirectly owns, controls, or holds with the power to vote, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of
    the specified company," 18 C.F.R. § 35.36(a)(9)(i), or more generally, as "[a]ny person that is under common
    control with the specified company." 18 C.F.R. § 35.36(a)(9)(iv). These definitions are based on the concept of
    common control, but in the context of FERC's historically rate-regulated markets.
    18
    7 U.S.C. § 6a(a).
    15To comply with the Commission's proposed aggregation requirement, entities that