Comment Text:
[…] Although the CFMA did not make major changes with respect to the
of regulation that applies to broad-based security indexes, it
regulatory framework which applies to security futures products, that
on single stocks and narrow-based indexes. In adopting the framework
futures products, Congress extended the CFMA concept of tiered regulatory
security futures products traded on foreign boards of trade.
refrained from imposing additional U.S. regulatory requirements for
products on foreign securities traded on a foreign exchange with respect
by ECPs. Specifically, new Section 2(a)(1)(F)(ii) provides:
Nothing in the Act is intended to prohibit any eligible contract
in the United States from purchasing or carrying securities futures
on or subject to the rules of a foreign board of trade, exchange
same extent such person may be authorized to purchase or carry
traded on a foreign board of trade, exchange or market so long as
security for such security futures products is traded principally
any exchange or market located outside the United States.
IV.
and assuming price risks, discovering prices, or disseminating
The Petition satisfies the Standards for Relief under Section 4(c)
A.
The Proposed Relief is Consistent with the Public Interest
Purposes of the Act
One of the fundamental purposes of the Act is "to provide a means
information