Comment Text:
[…] markets, NARUC supports legitimate hedging activities by electric and natural gas utilities to
manage the risk of price volatility and mitigate price impacts of such volatility on consumers.
To the extent that CFTC's proposed rule would limit the speculative positions of traders while
supporting
bona fide
hedges, NARUC supports the proposed rule. The proposed regulationwould establish three exemptions to the speculative position limits including one for
bona fide
transactions generally consistent with existing CFTC regulation 1.3(z) (1)-(2).
3
17 C.F.R. § 1.3(z);
See
75 Fed. Reg. 4149 (c.2). "(z) Bona fide hedging transactions and positions--
(1) General definition. Bona fide hedging transactions and positions shall mean transactions or positions in a
contract for future delivery on any contract market, or in a commodity option, where such transactions or positions
normally represent a substitute for transactions to be made or positions to be taken at a later time in a physical
marketing channel, and where they are economically appropriate to the reduction of risks in the conduct and
management of a commercial enterprise, and where they arise from:
(i) The potential change in the value of assets which a person owns, produces, manufactures, processes, or
merchandises or anticipates owning, producing, manufacturing, processing, or merchandising,
(ii) The potential change in the value of liabilities which a person owns or anticipates incurring, or
(iii) The potential change in the value of services which a person provides, purchases, or anticipates providing or
purchasing.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no transactions or positions shall be classified as bona fide hedging unless their
purpose is to offset price risks incidental to commercial cash or spot operations and such positions are established
and liquidated in an orderly manner in accordance with sound commercial practices and, for transactions or
positions on contract markets subject to trading and position limits in effect pursuant to section 4a of the Act, unless
the provisions of paragraphs (z)(2) and (3) of this section and §§ 1.47 and 1.48 of the regulations have been
satisfied.
(2) Enumerated hedging transactions. The definitions of bona fide hedging transactions and positions in paragraph
(z)(1) of this section includes, but is not limited to, the following specific transactions and positions:
(i) Sales of any commodity for future delivery on a contract market which do not exceed in quantity:
(A) Ownership or fixed-price purchase of the same cash commodity by the same person; and
(B) Twelve months' unsold anticipated production of the same commodity by the same person provided that no such